Comment under this post naming five of your favourite fantasy reads this year, regardless of when they were published, to win a signed (and/or dedicated) US (or UK) hardback of The Wheel of Osheim randomly selected by Mark from the entries.
You may add a few lines telling us what made those books special for you, but you don’t have to. Also while it’s always nice to see Mark Lawrence titles among your favourites, including any or not won’t affect your chances of winning.
The giveaway will be closing on 19th December!
.
Please note: your email address will be required for the submission but will NOT appear on the website!
(Alternatively you can also log in with your WordPress/Facebook/Twitter account)
.
Wishing you the best of luck,
Agnes
Art by Jéssica Lang
In no order, counting series as one book:
Wheel of Osheim 🙂
Senlin Ascends, Arm of the Sphinx, Bancroft
Long Price Quartet, Daniel Abraham
The Way of Kings, Words of Radiance, Brandon Sanderson
The Wall, Jeff Long
LikeLike
1. The Kingkiller Chronicles (The Name of the Wind and The Wise Man’s Fear)
2. The Lightbringer Series (The Black Prism, The Blinding Knife, The Broken Eye, and The Blood Mirror)
3. The Hobbit
4. Theft of Swords
5. The Perfect Shadow
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Liveship Traders Trilogy, Robin Hobb
The Belgariad, David Eddings
Chronicles of Narnia (all of them)
The Witcher, book one
Raven’s Shadow, Anthony Ryan
LikeLike
Deadhouse Gates
The Queen’s Poisoner
The Wheel of Osheim
Goldenhand
The Sorcerer’s Daughter
LikeLike
1. Shadowlands by Peter Straub
2. The Gift by Patrick O’Leary
3. Devil’s Cape by Rob Rogers
4. The Drowning Girl by Caitlin R. Kiernan
5. Among Others by Jo Walton
LikeLike
1 – Tiger and the Wolf
2 – Chaosmage
3 – The Dread Wyrm
4 – Truthwitch
5 – The Spider’s War
LikeLike
1 – Helen and Troy’s Epic Road Quest, by A. Lee Martinez
2 – The Wheel of Osheim, by Mark Lawrence
3 – Wasteland King, by Lilith Saintcrow
4 – City of Blades, by Robert Jackson Bennett
5 – The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jamison
LikeLike
1. Prince of Fools – Mark Lawrence
2. Morning Star – Pierce Brown
3. Dark Matter – Blake Crouch
4. Sleeping Giants – Sylvain Neuvel
5. The Trees – Ali Shaw
LikeLike
in no particular order as I genuinely can’t separate them in terms of quality
One of our Thursdays is missing – Jasper Fforde
The Buried Giant – yes Mr Ishiguro, despite what you say, a novel with dragons, mystical knights, strange boatmen, magical quests and mists of forgetfulness is definitely a fantasy novel.
This Census Taker – China Mieville – short but very sweet.
The Minotaur takes his own Sweet Time – Steven Sherrill – a welcome return for M to the the pages of literature.
Children of the Sky – Guy Kay – simply beautiful writing and great book.
LikeLike
In no particular order:
Prince of Fools
Warbreaker – Brandon Sanderson
Shadows of Self – Brandon Sanderson
Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell – Susana Clarke
The Time of Contempt – Andrej Sapkowski
LikeLike
1. Red Rising
2. Wheel of Osheim
3. The Name of The Wind
4. The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet
5. The Magicians
LikeLike
1-5.-The Wheel of Time
Took me 7 months to finish it and I got in love with it.
LikeLike
Not in any particular order
1)Emperor of Thorns (got to suck up a little bit ;))
2)The Blinding Knife
3)Memories of Ice
4)Royal Assassin
5)The Great Hunt
LikeLike
Prince of Fools
Dreamers Pool
The girl with Ghost Eyes
The Library at Mount char
An Amber in Ashes
Elevation of the Marked
LikeLike
1. Senlin Ascends
2. The Spider’s War
3. Golden Son
4. A Memory of Light
5. Towers of Midnight
LikeLike
Half a War
The Wheel of Osheim
Heroes Die
Blade of Tyshalle
The Black Company
LikeLike
So hard to choose! And these are not in any particular order.
Brandon Sanderson- Words of Radiance
Mark Lawrence- The Wheel of Osheim
Josiah Bancroft- Senlin Ascends
Patrick Rothfuss- A Wise Man’s Fear
Brian McClellan-Promise of Blood
LikeLike
Witches of Lychford – Paul Cornell
Wheel of Osheim – Lawrence
Peace – Gene Wolfe
Sharp Ends – Abercrombie
Stilletto – O’Malley
Wolfe’s Shadow and Claw stays with me. Cornell and O’Malley have fun series.
LikeLike
In order as they were read over the year. 🙂
The Witch With No Name – Kim Harrison
Son of the Black Sword – Larry Correia
Name of the Wind – Patrick Rothfuss
Prince of Fools – Mark Lawrence
The Liar’s Key – Mark Lawrence
LikeLike
In very particular order:
1. The Bonehunters by Steven Erikson
2. Mayday: A Kaiju Thriller by Chris Strange
3. My Dead Body by Charlie Huston
4. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett
5. The Dinosaur Lords by Victor Milán
Thanks for the opportunity!
LikeLike
1. Broken Empire (this is just sucking up, these books where amazing. I’ve never come across a character like Jorg before and not sure I will again!!)
2. Heir of Novron by Michael J. Sullivan (I was just going to put the entire Ryria series but put my favorite of them all. Great story telling and characters you love come to the end)
3. Morning Star by Pierce Brown (Another series finisher but again another great book. Characters and story is so compelling, loved every second of it)
4. Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong (another classic from Mr. Wong aka Jason Pargin. Well written story with plenty of humor)
5. Ex Heroes by Peter Clines (Changing it up and putting book#1 of the series. This was a unique take on the zombie apocalypses and really enjoyed it)
LikeLike
Blood Song by Anthony Ryan
Legend by David Gemmell
Assassin’s Apprentice by Robin Hobb
Prince Of Fools by Mark Lawrence
Fire and Sword by Dylan Doose
LikeLike